Plants - Perennials

All-America Selections winners for 2010

What does it take to be a winner? These four plants had the right stuff


AAS-gaillardia.jpg

'Mesa Yellow' Gaillardia, the AAS flower award winner


Genus species: Gaillardia x grandiflora
Common name: Blanket flower
Unique qualities: First F1 Gaillardia from seed. Does not get tall, loose and floppy.
Flower size: 3 inches
Flower form: Single flower
Flower colour: Yellow
Plant height: 16-18 inches
Width: 20-22 inches
Garden spacing: 12-18 inches
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 120 days in spring

Follow Style At Home Online

Facebook Activity

Contests

Latest Contests

more contests